Bethesda weatherWhat’s on in Bethesda →Events →
The pedestrian shopping lane at Bethesda Row (Taken on 24 December 2019, 14:43:05)

Private school · Nonsectarian

Rochambeau-The French Intl School

Rochambeau-The French Intl School is a private nonsectarian school in Bethesda serving grades Pre-K–12, with 1,085 students, 10.1 students per teacher.

At a glance

Rochambeau-The French Intl School by the numbers

As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24 (Private School Survey). Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

GradesPre-K–12
Students1,085
Teachers107
Students per teacher10.1
School typePrivate
Religious orientationNonsectarian
CoeducationCoed
2022–23 graduates to 4-year colleges100%
Contact

Address, phone and website

9650 Rockville Pike, Bethesda 20814

(301) 530-8260

Nearby

Schools nearby

Questions

About Rochambeau-The French Intl School

What grades does Rochambeau-The French Intl School have?

Rochambeau-The French Intl School serves grades Pre-K–12.

How many students go to Rochambeau-The French Intl School?

1,085 students, about 10.1 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.

Is Rochambeau-The French Intl School a private school?

Yes. Rochambeau-The French Intl School is a private nonsectarian school. Contact the school about admissions, tuition and schedules.

Where do Rochambeau-The French Intl School graduates go?

About 100% of its 2022–23 graduates went on to four-year colleges, as reported in the NCES 2023–24 Private School Survey. This is a historical survey figure, not a current placement rate.

Where is Rochambeau-The French Intl School?

9650 Rockville Pike, Bethesda 20814. Phone (301) 530-8260.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Private School Survey (2023–24). Historical survey data, not confirmation of current operation. Contact the school to confirm its location, admissions, tuition and programs.

Bethesda AI

Your Bethesda local guide
Hey there!

I'm Bethesda AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy